Template:Infobox military conflict/doc: Difference between revisions
Wiki Port 2 (talk | contribs) (Blanked the page) Tag: Blanking |
(chatgpt generated) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Template:Infobox military conflict == | |||
Use this template to display a clean summary of a military conflict. | |||
=== Template Usage === | |||
<pre> | |||
{{Infobox military conflict | |||
|name = | |||
|partof = | |||
|image = | |||
|caption = | |||
|place = | |||
|date = | |||
|combatants_header = | |||
|combatant1 = | |||
|combatant2 = | |||
|strength1 = | |||
|strength2 = | |||
|casualties1 = | |||
|casualties2 = | |||
|result = | |||
|width = | |||
}} | |||
</pre> | |||
=== Field Descriptions === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Field !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| <code>name</code> || Name of the battle/conflict. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>partof</code> || Larger conflict or war it is part of (can be linked). | |||
|- | |||
| <code>image</code> || Filename of the image. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>caption</code> || Image caption text. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>place</code> || Where the conflict happened. Can use internal links. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>date</code> || When the conflict occurred. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>combatants_header</code> || Title for combatants section. Default: Participants | |||
|- | |||
| <code>combatant1</code> || nations involved on side 1, <nowiki>{{flag|File|Name}}</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>combatant2</code> || nations involved on side 2, <nowiki>{{flag|File|Name}}</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>strength1</code> || Ships involved on side 1 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>strength2</code> || Ships involved on side 2. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>casualties1</code> || Ship losses suffered by side 1. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>casualties2</code> || Ship losses suffered by side 2. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>result</code> || Outcome of the battle. You can use <code><br></code> for multiple lines. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>width</code> || Optional: Set the infobox width (e.g. <code>450px</code>). | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 17:46, 17 April 2025
Template:Infobox military conflict
Use this template to display a clean summary of a military conflict.
Template Usage
{{Infobox military conflict
|name =
|partof =
|image =
|caption =
|place =
|date =
|combatants_header =
|combatant1 =
|combatant2 =
|strength1 =
|strength2 =
|casualties1 =
|casualties2 =
|result =
|width =
}}
Field Descriptions
| Field | Description |
|---|---|
name |
Name of the battle/conflict. |
partof |
Larger conflict or war it is part of (can be linked). |
image |
Filename of the image. |
caption |
Image caption text. |
place |
Where the conflict happened. Can use internal links. |
date |
When the conflict occurred. |
combatants_header |
Title for combatants section. Default: Participants |
combatant1 |
nations involved on side 1, {{flag|File|Name}} |
combatant2 |
nations involved on side 2, {{flag|File|Name}} |
strength1 |
Ships involved on side 1 |
strength2 |
Ships involved on side 2. |
casualties1 |
Ship losses suffered by side 1. |
casualties2 |
Ship losses suffered by side 2. |
result |
Outcome of the battle. You can use <br> for multiple lines.
|
width |
Optional: Set the infobox width (e.g. 450px).
|